Updated:
[…] Close
Updated:

Texas Lemon Law’s three-prong factors that will help you win and get a replacement or repurchase on your car.

Texas Lemon Law has a clearly defined three-prong approach on which vehicles are eligible for a lemon law buyback or replacement.

Under Section 2301.605 of the Texas Occupations Code (Title 14, Subtitle A, Chapter 2301, Sub-chapter A), it states in relevant part that a vehicle meets the rebuttable presumption if:

(1) “…the same nonconformity continues to exist after being subject to repair four or more times…,”

(2) “…the same nonconformity creates a serious safety hazard and continues to exist after causing the vehicle to have been subject to repair two or more times…,” or